This ideology by Nobel Laureate, Dr. John Mather is an inspiration for all of us. We at MMCOE are strive hard to enable students to utilize their capabilities to the fullest to excel in all the domains of career. Our students have received awards and recognition in several national and international events. Below is a list of a few achievements by our students.
Name of student/ group |
Award received by student/groups |
Recognition received from reputed professional bodies and agencies nationally and internationally |
Academic Year |
Mr. Koustubh Wayfalkar, Mr. Aniruddha Ramane | 2nd Rank, National Level Project Competition | GMRT Khodad on Occasion of Science Day | 2022-23 |
Abhishek Lalwani | Star Alumni Award | Spoken Tutorial IITB 2023 | 2022-23 |
Swasti Bali | Outstanding achiever and Exceptional Alumni of Spoken Tutorial | Spoken Tutorial IITB 2023 | 2022-23 |
Atharva Dhayagude | Silver Medal | 19th Senior National Roll Ball Championship, Jammu 2023 | 2022-23 |
Neha Mahangade | Bronze Medal | West Zone, Table Tennis Tournament | 2022-23 |
Atharva Dhayagude | Gold Medal | 3rd Fedreation Cup, Roll Ball Competition | 2022-23 |
Atharva Dhayagude | Gold Medal | 19th Senior State Championship held at Shirdi, Roll Ball Competition | 2022-23 |
Atharva Dhayagude | Gold Medal | SPPU Inter Zonal Competition, Roll Ball Competition | 2022-23 |
Piyush Barhanpurkar | Silver Medal | MIT-ADT Vishwanath Sports Meet 2023, State level Swimming Competition | 2022-23 |
Piyush Barhanpurkar | Silver Medal | Arcfitness Pune Federation Sponsored Power Lifting | 2022-23 |
Neha Mahangade | Gold Medal | MIT-ADT Vishwanath Sports Meet 2023, Table Tennis Tournament | 2022-23 |
Bhargavi Patil | Gold Medal | MIT-ADT Vishwanath Sports Meet 2023, Table Tennis Tournament | 2022-23 |
Shruti Savanur | Gold Medal | MIT-ADT Vishwanath Sports Meet 2023, Table Tennis Tournament | 2022-23 |
Reva Pethe | Gold Medal | MIT-ADT Vishwanath Sports Meet 2023, Table Tennis Tournament | 2022-23 |
Utsav Rohilla | Advance Leadership Camp |
National Cadet Corps (NCC Group ,Thamna Gujrat) |
2022-23 |
Mr. Saurabh Lohokare |
Gold medal |
UNESCO India Africa Hackathon 2022 |
2022-23 |
Neha Mahangade |
Silver medal (TableTennis) |
Intercollege Table Tennis Tournament in team event |
2022-23 |
Neha Mahangade |
Gold medal (Table Tennis) |
Inter Zonal University Table Tennis Tournament |
2022-23 |
Reva Pethe |
Silver medal (TableTennis) |
Intercollege Table Tennis Tournament |
2022-23 |
Bhargavi Patil |
Silver medal (TableTennis) |
Intercollege Table Tennis Tournament |
2022-23 |
Yash Ghan, Saurabh Lohokare, Kedar Khedkar |
Smart India Hackathon Winners 2022 |
Smart India Hackathon, a national hackathon team event conducted by Government of India |
2022-23 |
Neha Mahangade |
Bronze medal (Table Tennis) |
West Zone Inter University Table Tennis Tournament held at Jaipur. Represented SPPU team at All India University tournament held at Chandigarh and Khelo India University tournament held at Bangalore |
2021-22 |
Ms. Sanika Kelkar |
Gold medal (Yogasana) |
Recipient of gold medal in the Khelo India University Games 2021 held at Bangalore |
2021-22 |
Ms. Sanika Kelkar |
Sixth rank |
All India University Games 2021-22 in Women's Yogasana team event representing SPPU |
2021-22 |
Mr. Piyush Barhanpurkar |
Silver Medal (WeightLifting competition) |
Recipient of Silver medal in the Pune District Weightlifting Federation competition. |
2021-22 |
Shreyas Chate, Shubham Kamble, Devyani Jadhav, Krutartha Rasal | Best paper Award | Best Research paper award in Conference ICETEMS-2021 | 2020-21 |
Ms. Pooja Sonawane | Online Sports Quiz | 100% score in Online Sport Quiz organized by MMCOE | 2020-21 |
Ms. Swasti Bali | Star Intern | Star Intern on Digital Marketing by Credit Systems India | 2020-21 |
Ms. Amruta Bhalerao | Star Intern | Star Intern on Digital Marketing by Credit Systems India | 2020-21 |
Mr. Chetan Urkudkar | Star Intern | Star Intern on Digital Marketing by Credit Systems India | 2020-21 |
Mr. Harsh Gangawane | Selection as finalist in SIH 2020 | Smart India Hackathon 2020, organized by MHRD, Govt. of India | 2020-21 |
Mr. Abhishek Lalwani | |||
Ms. Rutuja Khire | |||
Mr. Shivam Mathwad | |||
Mr. Bhagyesh Hatwalne | |||
Ms. Shruti Bhagwat | |||
Mr. Atharva Dhaigude | National Championship 2020 | First Position in 17th SENIOR ROLL BALL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2020 | 2020-21 |
Mr. Nayan Kacha | Online Sports Quiz | 95% score in Online Sport Quiz organized by MMCOE | 2020-21 |
Mr. Gaurang Palaskar | Online Sports Quiz | 90% score in Online Sport Quiz organized by MMCOE | 2020-21 |
Ms. Bhargavi Bindu, Ms. Tejal Mahajan, Ms. Padmaja Lole | Internship Performance | Excellent performance in Digital Marketing internship at Credit Systems | 2020-21 |
Ms. Riya Chougule | First Position in the event of “Poster Competition” |
Persona Fest 2020, MITADT | 2019-20 |
Mr. Akmal Ziyad G. |
Winner |
Project & Poster Competition at MIT-ADT University Pune |
2018-19 |
Mr. Gautam Chitnis |
Selected for Summer internship |
Google summer of Code |
2016-17 |
Mr. Charudatta Rajguru, Ms. Supriya Shelake |
Best Paper Award |
National Conference on “ Recent Trends in Computing Technology” |
2016-17 |
Shrinivas Deshmukh, Rohan Methapalli, Shrishtij Shripad, Sayali Gaikwad, Gauri Gire, Seema Karandikar |
Shortlisted for Hackathon 17 |
AICTE |
2016-17 |
Samruddhi Khadake |
Consolation Prize |
Dajikaka Gadgil Karandak |
2016-17 |
Samruddhi Khadake |
Consolation Prize |
Bharat Karandak |
2016-17 |
Swapnanjali Ubale |
Semi Finalist |
IT Olympiad 2016 |
2015-16 |
Dipali Gavhane |
Semi Finalist |
IT Olympiad 2016 |
2015-16 |
Rohan Jadhav |
Certificate of Merit – 1st Position |
One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs |
2015-16 |
Shubham Diwase |
Certificate of Merit – 2nd Position |
One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs |
2015-16 |
Shabnam Udgatty |
Certificate of Merit – 3rd Position |
One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs |
2015-16 |
Pallavi Nagtilak |
Certificate of Merit – 4th Position |
One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs |
2015-16 |
Pooja Chavan |
Certificate of Merit |
One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs |
2015-16 |
Aishwarya Kadam |
Certificate of Merit |
One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs |
2015-16 |
Shabnam Udgatty, Taher Poonawala, Rohan Jadhav, Dhanashree Nazarkar, Yash Shah |
Shortlisted for Hackathon |
Hackathon organized by Persistent System I4C. |
2015-16 |
Shabnam Udgatty, Taher Poonawala, Yash Shah |
Shortlisted team |
IIT Techfest Bombay |
2015-16 |
Rajat Koul |
2nd Rank |
Baseball in the event ZEST 15 |
2015-16 |
Ajinkya Kumbhar |
1st Chess Competition |
MM Karandak - 2015 |
2014-15 |
Rishijit Konde |
Runner Up |
Hoop It Up 2014, MIT Pune |
2014-15 |
Shubham Diwase |
Runner Up |
Hoop It Up 2014, MIT Pune |
2014-15 |
Vishal Kamble |
Runner Up |
Hoop It Up 2014, MIT Pune |
2014-15 |
Tejas Wadke |
1st Rank |
ZEST-14, Body Building Competition |
2014-15 |
Tejas Wadke |
6th Rank |
Progressive Shri |
2014-15 |
Tejas Wadke |
4th Rank |
Best Physique Competition, organized by R. V. Fitness Kamshet |
2014-15 |
Tejas Wadke |
6th Rank |
Senior Pune Shri 2015 organized by The Hindu Foundation |
2014-15 |
Tejas Wadke |
5th Rank |
Modern Shri 2015 organized by Modern College of Arts Commerce and Science |
2014-15 |
Sayali Gaikwad, Neha Ubale, Gauri Gire, Samiksha Mali, Arpita Kulkani, Khushboo Patil |
1st Rank |
Throw Ball, Marathwada Karandak |
2014-15 |
Rashmi Atre, Anushree Deshpande, Kiran Nayak Gaurav Dhamdhere, Sharvari Aurangabadkar |
1st Rank |
State level competition AVISHKAR |
2014-15 |
Arpita Kulkarni |
Guinness Book World Record |
Bharatnatyam Dance |
2014-15 |
Arpita Kulkarni |
1st Rank |
International Dance Competition, held at JyotnaBhole, Swargate, ABSS, Pune March 2014 |
2014-15 |
Tejas Wadke |
2nd Rank |
Body Building (Best Poser) competition held at COEP |
2014-15 |
Kaustubh Shinde, Akshay Phadake and Rajat Koul |
2nd Rank |
Baseball in the event ZEST 15 |
2014-15 |
Arpita Kulkarni |
2nd Rank |
Global harmony 2015 organized by Akhil Bhartiya Sanskrutik Sangh, Pune |
2014-15 |
Arpita Kulkarni |
A+ Grade |
Oracle DBA OCA track in 10g |
2013-14 |
(Achievement in Inter Departmental Competitions and in Ensemble 2k16)
Department of Information Technology won “Best Department Decoration Award”